VCHS girls.jpg

The Vandebilt girls’ track team did something on Saturday they’ve never done before in school history — they won the State Title.

The Lady Terriers took home the title in Class 4A, securing 89 team points — enough to outlast runner-up Huntington that scored 54 points.

Vandebilt coach Jeremy Ezell said he was proud of his team — a powerhouse program that mowed through local and regional competition on their way to the state title.

“It’s just their determination and their will,” Ezell said when asked what he was most proud of with his team. “They knew we had a lot of work to do today with a lot of impressive teams coming in here. We knew we had a job to do and we handled our business.”

The Lady Terriers scored up and down the board, recording 6 first-place finishes and several other team members making the medal podium.

Emery Prentice won 2 state titles for Vandebilt, securing victories in the triple jump and the pole vault.

Ella Chesnut, too, won two individual titles, taking home 1st in the 1600 meter run and the 3200 meter run.

Both the 1600 and 3200 were all-Vandebilt. In the 1600, Brynn Kelso finished 2nd and in the 3200, Logan Hamilton placed 3rd.

Kelso, too, won a title, winning the 800 meter run.

Vandebilt also got a gold medal in the 4x800 meter relay team with Hamilton, Kelso, Chesnut and Laura Seibert outlasting the competition.

The team’s 4x100 meter relay team also scored, placing 2nd with Prentice, Kenedi Labat, Madison Richoux and Morgan Haydel running for the team.

“We knew what we had to do,” Ezell said. “…You’re just happy for the kids.”

Vandebilt’s title was the highlight of an amazing showing from student-athletes and teams in the Bayou Region.

In Class 3A girls, E.D. White finished as the state runners-up, thanks to multiple championship performances. The Lady Cardinals scored 66 team points to be runners-up, finishing only behind champions St. Louis.

E.D. White got first-place finishes from Abbey Marie Ratcliff (1600M and 3200M runs), Laura DeGravelle (pole vault) and the 4x800 meter relay team (Julia Robichaux, Sydney Siegel, Elizabeth Rodrigue and Rylee Methvin).

Also earning a spot on the medal table for E.D. White were Methvin, who finished 2nd in the 800 meter run, and the team’s 4x400 meter relay team, which finished 3rd (Julia Robichaux, Katie-Sue Sternfels, Alya Shanklin, and Rylee Methvin).

See our other local standout performers:

STATE CHAMPIONS

Braedon Methvin, 1600 Meter Run, E.D. White

Braedon Methvin, 3200 Meter Run, E.D. White

Emily Davis, 100 Meter Hurdles, CCA

Hayes Thompson, Pole Vault, Vandebilt

Ke’yona Gabriel, Long Jump, Central Lafourche

Ke’yona Gabriel, Triple Jump, Central Lafourche

Silver Medalists

Evan Duet, Javelin, South Lafourche

Reece Shelby, 1600 Meter Run, E.D. White

Ache’ Anderson, 800 Meter Run, CCA

Caiden Meyers, Javelin, CCA

Bronze Medalists

Antonio Delgado, 3200 Meter Run, Houma Christian

Emily Davis, 300 Meter Hurdles, CCA

Central Lafourche’s 4x800 Meter Relay Team (Owen Folse, Logan Malbrough, Gabriel Hodson, Trevor Demei)

Load comments